Monday, 13 October 2014

Happy TenThirteen Day, the Most Important Date in the Calender of a Morleysaurus - the Birth of X Files Creator Chris Carter!


So today, the 13th October, or TenThirteen, is without a doubt, the most significant date in the calendar of a Morleysaurus.  


On this day, my God was born.  His name is Chris Carter, and he changed my life.  First came The X Files, and then Millennium, all through his production company TenThirteen. :)  

Because of the brilliance of this man, I have forged friendships with people I never would have met, or at least engrossed into further obsessive conversation with.  Half of my personality is because of this man!  Lol.  Chris Carter taught my teenage self to question everything, and to NOT trust the government, something which has definitely come in handy with my recent delving into politics!


My X Phile nerdery has even been written about in Starburst Magazine, a magazine I used to buy FOR X Files stuff.  Heehee. :)  

"She also possesses an amazing ability to link anyone and everything to The X-Files..."

It is kind of perfect that my mini-me Kady was born on this day too.  Today she turned 9, EEEP!!  AND....it is also my cousin Dominique's birthday too.  So Happy Birthday to Chris, Kady and Dom! :)

Oooh, and big congratulations on the new Millennium comic that Chris Carter and Joe Harris are collaboration on, that is a big win for the Back to Frank Black campaign! :)


Exclusive First Look at TACHY Studios Debut Feature, Safe Haven, Starring Chris Capaldi and Clare Ross!


So it is with super fabadoodle pleasure that I can give you your first peek at the Chris Capaldi and Clare Ross starring feature from Fife based TACHY Studios; Safe Haven!

I'm not gonna lie either...Capalders looks hot as fuck at the bit where he's kicking fuck out of tribe members, bwahahahaha.  That's why we call him "Rumpy"...'cause he's a piece of MANFLESH!  Bwah!  Love ya Chris!  ;)  Check out my Manflesh Monday's post I did about him HERE!

Anyhoo, let us know what you think in the comments below.  Also go check out the Official Facebook page and drop us a LIKE too for lots of news coming up about the film. :) 


Saturday, 4 October 2014

Arbroath's IronStar Films Welcomes The Fairy Flag's Alan Cuthbert to Debut Short Blood Loss!

Following my announcement on Wednesday that former Scotland/International rugby star turned model/actor Craig McGinlay's involvement in IronStar Films debut short Blood Loss, I am ecstatic to announce that Craig's Fairy Flag co-star Alan Cuthbert is also set to star.  


A former cop turned self-employed farmer and flourishing actor, Alan Cuthbert is a former cop turned self-employed farmer and flourishing actor, has had parts in Sunshine on Leith, River City, Silent Witness and Waterloo Road, amongst other things.  

This is yet another amazing scoop for the recently formed IronStar Films, and with the amount of positive feedback I have been getting from people who have been coming into the pub, and also contacting me online, Alan is an amazing catch for Blood Loss and the potential of both the film, and the IronStar Films boys.  I know how totally ecstatic the boys are right now, and so it's really super cool for them to be getting this kind of recognition for their first short.  

We are raising money through an IndieGoGo campaign for the film which you can get on board and support by checking out this link


Thursday, 2 October 2014

Arbroath's IronStar Films Casts Scottish Super Babe, The Fairy Flag's Craig McGinlay in Lead Role in their Debut Short Blood Loss!


Okay, so it is with great pleasure that I can announce the casting of my favourite Fairy Flag boy (alongside James Robson!!), Mr Craig McGinlay in IronStar Films Blood Loss!!


Loving known to moi as Super Pecs, Craig McGinlay is the perfect leading man.  He oozes that kind of Jax Teller quality about him...you know, total babe, awesome killing machine and just downright good actor at the same time.  And like Charlie Hunnam, McG is the kind of guy that girls fawn over, and guys want to have a pint with.  He's THAT rad!  


Soooooooooooo....now that I've told you some of the awesome casting news...now ya gotta get on board people.  Mwahahahahahahaha.  :)  

To quote moi, because I'm really tired and stuff, haha - 

Former Scotland/International rugby player and strength and conditioning specialist; international model turned actor, Craig McGinlay in the lead role.  
The boys at IronStar are over the moon to have attracted the attention of such established individuals (individual numero 2 coming tomorrow!!) for their debut short.



Craig has fight trained with George Johnston who has trained the likes of Christian Bale for Batman, and Matt Damon for the Bourne films.  He also trained by Seoras Wallace, who trained Mel Gibson for Braveheart.  Most recently you might recognise Craig as the face of Irn Bru’s Commonwealth Games advertising campaign, as well as for the National Trust, Dobbies and Visit Scotland amongst many, many more.
And lastly.....ladies....and gay men....THIS >>>>>>


You can find out more about the IndieGoGo campaign HERE, and follow the Blood Loss on Facebook for more information HERE.  

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Exciting IndieGoGo Perks to Get On Board Arbroath Based IronStar Films Short Film, Blood Loss.



Filmmaking peeps, check out this wicked opportunity to get on board my friends at IronStar Films new short, Blood Loss.  I have been friends with writer/director Graeme Carr for a greater part of my life, and I know how much of a film geek he is, and one with a wicked imagination.  These guys are just starting out, but as you can see from the teaser trailer, they are onto something pretty awesome.  They're in talks with some outstanding actors, as well as make up artists, and I'm really excited about being part of this project.  


You can check out my previous blog on the short, which also features the teaser trailer HERE!


So yay, get on board, spread the love and share, share, share.  Thanks to John Carswell, they have a superb location for shooting this too, it's so freakin' cool!!  Let's put Arbroath on the map showing the world what Scottish filmmakers are capable of. :) 

Check Out a Whole Heap of Wicked News about Amy Hoff's Original Web Series, Caledonia, Produced by TACHY Studios, Including Season 2 Premier Episode!



Well, I am happy to now show you what the guys have been up too on this Amy Hoff written and directed original series.  And when I say original...it truly is.  Amy is an actual real life monster expert.  Yup...I did just say that.  Haha.  Knowing Amy personally, I know the madcap life she has led, and Caledonia has her kooky style and creative intelligence slapped all over it! 

So yes, below you will find the premier episode of Season 2: Mortal Souls and then an exclusive Caledonia - Professor Elemental video!  Woot!  




And lastly, I am over the moon to announce that the first in Amy's series of Caledonia novels, which she has already written four of already, is to be published by Crooked Cat publishing in 2015.  If you have a taste for fantasy fiction that is quirkier than quirk, then you'll be digging Amy's wonderfully distorted view on Scotland.  



Saturday, 30 August 2014

IronStar Films Present Blood Loss - A Film from Four Arbroath Local Film Nerds, that has A LOT of Potential!



It is with great pleasure that I present the brand spanking new teaser trailer for my fellow Arbroathians new short film, Blood Loss.


IronStar films, an independent film company created by four local lads in order to produce a variety of short films from original scripts. The first of which is " Blood Loss", a tale of retribution and redemption among a group of friends who find themselves in too deep.

When three friends are forced by a local criminal to sort out a potential problem, their plans end in a horrific accident destroying their lives forever.


Months later the three men are confronted with the possibility that not everything was as it seems, and find themselves caught between a criminal who wants the job done, and a victim who wants revenge....no matter what side they choose, there's going to be ...Blood Loss.



Graeme Carr, Peter Birnie and Al Jennings have been making little short parodies for years now, however, it was only when they met up with the youngster of the group, Dean Pearson, that they decided to take their love of film to the next level.  :)


Now I've known Graeme since I was a kid, and he has always been one of the biggest film nerds I know.  Ever since we were in our early teens, all we've ever done was talk about films.  Well, that and his constant mocking of my love of Take That.  Haha.  Don't judge me! ;)  So with that being said, I know just how good a creative mind that boy has!  Put him together with the terrible twosome that are Pete and Jennings, add in Dean, (one of my little sister Kimberley's friends, pictured below with Graeme), and you have the perfect concoction.


I've been watching my boys for some time now, and seeing them grow....spying on them...just not as creepily as Norman Bates!  



It was when I met up with Jennings and Pete for lunch back in April, that they showed me not only what they had been working on, but also something that Dean had done himself.  Taking inspiration from James Wan's The Conjuring, and the story of the Annabelle doll; Dean did this whole little faux trailer himself...which is really quite tricky when you are trying to work a camera, shake a rocking chair, turn a creepy head around.  Silly boy...it was only afterwards he realised he could have just called on his Ghostbusters to come and help him.  I'm sure they would appeared, dress to kill and all. :)  It makes me so happy though seeing a younger generation of people taking inspiration from my beloved James Wan.  James and Leigh redefined the horror genre for a new generation, and so it's totally cool to see others learn, and become inspired by their work.  The circle of gore....muuuahahahaha.  Sounds so much cooler than the circle of life.  *hums song to self*


So yes...expect some interesting and muchos awesome things from these ladie.....I mean boys! ;) 

I'd also just like to throw out a big thank you to John Carswell as well, a good friend of mine since I was a teenager.  John gave the guys the PERFECT location to shoot this, an abandoned mill that his family are to convert into flats.  It looks fucking awesome, so major high five to you Mr Carswell...you'll be getting added to my location scout books!  :)  This is so cool because it's a local Arbroath business cutie, helping out local aspiring filmmakers too.  YAY!  Let us show the people of Arbroath just how creeeeeeeeeeepy it can be, muuuuahahahaha. :)


For more information on the project, drop by the Facebook pages for Blood Loss and their new film company, IronStar Films.  

And the charming boys that they are, they take me to the nicest of places.  Mmmmm.....a walk-in toilet, also known as the Arbroath subway/fornication ground/potty/tampon disposal unit!! ;)