Monday, 8 December 2014

Manflesh Mondays - My Ultimate Scottish Manflesh....Craig McGinlay!!


So anyone who follows me on....well....anything, haha, will know that I absolutely 110% adore former rugby player turned strength and conditioning specialist/model/actor, Craig McGinlay.  (Picture above taken by Matt at Wee Rebel hair salon in Glasgow.  THANK YOU Matt...this is LUSH!!)

Having worked with Craig on a couple of projects now, and just having watched him blossom as both an actor, and a model over the past year...it really is quite fascinating watching him evolve into this total star!    


Visually, Craig has it all.  He is Hollywood superhero gorgeous, insanely cool  (he is an ambassador for super cool brand Finlay and Co.) and has the body to match.  I would be lying through my teeth if I said I didn't totally spend half my time in a daze at how hot he is, haha.  My partner in oogling/mischief crime, Jess Cant Bowman, who has also worked with both of us on different projects....she totally agrees to the maximus that yes...he is HAWT!!!!  That is quite clear.  ;)  We love him SOOOO much, we smeared his "blood" on our cheeks in hearts.  We are sooo not weird....honest!! ;)



Looks will only get you so far though, and there are plenty of hot guys out there....but from a Morley point of view, if you don't have a personality to match, then I would get bored very quickly.  I am most definitely NOT bored of Craig.  Haha.  I don't just smear any guy's blood on my cheeks yo!! :) 


What makes Craig, or Super Pecs as I've lovingly renamed him, so destined to succeed; is that he has a wonderful sense of ambition and drive...he wants to try out lots of different stuff to help him evolve as an actor.  And most importantly from my standpoint, he is just a genuinely nice fucking guy who knows how to have a laugh.  And he's a TOTAL dork!! :)  

Since working with Craig throughout June on the feature film The Fairy Flag, I have seen him become the face of Irn Bru...which, as a Scottish person, is one of the highest honours, haha.  July also saw him work with and train people for the Commonwealth Games through his EP Sports Consultancy, based in Glasgow.  He then went on to join Guy Ritchie (yes....MADONNA's ex-husband.....*insert insanely large squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee*....I have touched someone, who has touched someone that used to fornicate with Madonna!!!!!!!!  LOL!!)  and David Beckham in the Haig Club whisky commercial.  For someone who is first and foremost sports orientated, working with Beckham was sweet for Craig.  And as a superhero nerd....I know for a fact that he would have been nerdy as hell at working with the guy that has also worked with freakin' IRON MAN!!!!  Haha.  That shit is just oh so cool! :) 



Following this extended advert, James Bond writer William Boyd obviously saw how sexy Super Pecs made Land Rover look, and cast him all the way from La La Land to star in the Land Rover commissioned online docu-drama in an original story created for the brand, The Vanishing Game.  A unique and innovative move for brand advertising for sure.  This was a HUGE coop for Craig, and big kudos goes to Victoria (pictured below with Craig) and Seoras Wallace at Clann Wallace Casting for going the extra mile to make sure that Craig succeeds.  Love these guys. :)  


Having Craig come through to shoot Blood Loss  in Arbroath last weekend was a total blast.  It was also a testament to Craig as a person, that there isn't a single air of pretension about him, and he has been doing all these various projects, and yet got on board the debut project from my boys at IronStar Films just purely due to totally digging the role. As a long time friend of writer/director Graeme Carr, I have to admit, it was a total kick to see the two of them working together.  Absolutely brilliant.  I love Graeme to bits.  Always have done.  So to see my fellow film nerd just doing his thing...it was pretty damn cool!  


Standing back and watching Craig as an actor, and how he has progressed in such a short time...he is REALLY fucking good!!  It was sweet because Craig had worked with co-star Alan Cuthbert before, so they already had this rapport.  I was very impressed with Arbroath boy Chris O'Mara (pictured in the middle below), and Dundonian Tom Ingram (pictured left below, and on the right in black and white picture)...these were the newbies to the group, and they all just clicked....and it just worked.  



Watching them absolutely NAIL their first scene in one take...it was really quite awe inspiring.  One thing I noticed as well...and all my Yankee Doodle friends will love this....when he's acting, his Scottish accent comes out even more.  I'm not sure why, but he was just brilliant!  :)  


(Advance capture from Blood Loss pictured above - non-colour corrected/graded yet)

As if all of this wasn't enough, Craig has landed a whole shit load of new modelling assignments, including the new Barbour campaign, Selfridges, Finlay and Co., amongst many more, as well as having just been signed to Major Models Milan...Craig is most definitely one to look out for in both the world of fashion, and the world of film.  He has fight trained with George Johnston who has trained the likes of Christian Bale for Batman, Daniel Craig for James Bond, and Matt Damon for the Bourne films, as well as Seoras Wallace, who trained Mel Gibson for Braveheart, and Russell Crowe for Gladiator, so not only can he act, and look good....he’s a damn good fighter as well!



His fight training with Seoras Wallace was so rad, that the two of them have joined together for the EP Movie Consultancy, an extension of Craig's EP Sports Consultancy, a venture to help actors worldwide gain the acquired fight skills for onscreen choreography! :) (Pictured above with actor and sparring partner Mark Wake - left, and Seoras Wallace - middle)
‘Without doubt Craig McGinlay’s fighting skills must rank as one of the best I have seen in over twenty years filming and that has been with some of the best guys in the world. You inspired all the combat crews to new heights. Amazing professionalism and delivery. An honour to have trained with yie. Slainte ae Seoras’
Seoras Wallace, Expert Film Fight Choreographer 



With kudos and praise coming from every angle, from sports, to fashion to film....Craig McGinlay is a name that you most certainly will be hearing a lot in the very near future....I am certain of it.  Just know....he was mine first!!  BWAH!!  ;)



Be sure to LIKE Craig on Facebook at his Official Page, and check out his EP Sports Consultancy website too, and the Facebook page.  Be sure to check out all the links in this blog, and keep an eye out for this talented, sexy manflesh....everywhere!!  And if you're on Instagram or Twitter, just search @CraigMcGinla Mwahahaha.  Also be sure to check out The Vanishing Game too. :)

Saturday, 29 November 2014

Arbroath Based IronStar Films Debut Short, Blood Loss, Starring Craig McGinlay and Alan Cuthbert, Shooting in Arbroath this Weekend!


This coming weekend, 29th and 30th November, recently formed Arbroath film company that I'm part of, IronStar Films, will be shooting our debut short Blood Loss.  After a successful IndieGoGo campaign, and a lot of excellent connections within the film industry, the boys and I are ready to further put Arbroath on the film map with Blood Loss; an original revenge thriller, written and directed by one of my oldest friends, Graeme Carr.  Graeme was my fellow film nerd at school....and he's a sarcastic shit as well....so obviously we get on perfectly.  Mwahahahaa.  

IronStar Films is also made up of Dean Pearson (who is an astounding DOP/editor...like, he is shit hot!!)....and also my Peter Birnie and Alan Jennings, who have been making awesome little parody skits and stuff for years which are hysterical.  All in all, an awesome team! :)

Having cast my favourite piece of Scottish manflesh, former rugby player and pro strength and conditioning specialist; international model turned actor, Craig McGinlay in the lead role; Blood Loss is turning into something more awesome by the second!  2014 has definitely been a very good year for McGinlay, and this rapidly rising star is most certainly on his way to the top...which makes it all the more exciting that he was so enthusiastic to get on board Blood Loss.  Basically, McG, or Super Pecs to moi....just think Chris Evans...aka Captain America....he kinda reminds me of him.  Mmmmmm...... ;)




2014 has seen Craig McGinlay star in David Izatt’s The Fairy Flag, followed shortly by a stunt as the face of Irn Bru for their Commonwealth Games advert and poster campaign.



Craig then went on to star alongside David Beckham in the Guy Ritchie directed Haig Club whisky advert which has been aired the world over, and was super rad that he was working with my beloved Madonna's ex hubby.  Haha.  



After Land Rover commissioned British James Bond writer William Boyd to write an original novella featuring the Land Rover brand, in a unique and different form of brand marketing; Boyd then cast McGinlay from L.A. to star in the film version, which he cites “‘The Vanishing Game’ was inspired in part by the late John Buchan, the Scottish novelist best known for the thriller ‘The Thirty-Nine Steps.’”  Which for this Hitchcock nerd, it's fucking awesome!!  Yup! ;)



Add to this various other films, including vampire flick Dark Haven, and modelling assignments such as the new Barbour campaign, Selfridges, Finlay and Co., amongst many more, as well as having just been signed to Major Models Milan...Craig is most definitely one to look out for in both the world of fashion, and the world of film.  He has fight trained with George Johnston who has trained the likes of Christian Bale for Batman, Daniel Craig for James Bond, and Matt Damon for the Bourne films, as well as Seoras Wallace, who trained Mel Gibson for Braveheart, and Russell Crowe for Gladiator, so not only can he act, and look good....he’s a damn good fighter as well!  And god daaaaaaaaayummmmm....he looks so fucking hawt when he fights!  BWAH!


(Pictured above - Craig McGinlay (right), with Seoras Wallace at the back, and his training partner Mark Wake)

Also cast is Craig’s Fairy Flag co-star Alan Cuthbert, a former cop turned self-employed farmer and flourishing actor who has had parts in Sunshine on Leith, River City, Silent Witness and Waterloo Road, amongst other things. Alan has also been trained by Seoras Wallace, and continues to work with him, as does Craig.  Alan is brilliant, a great actor, and just a generally all round sound guy to work with.  



In addition to Craig and Alan, local boy Chris O’Mara (pictured below) who created the Limelight Company in Arbroath, teaching acting to kids and teenagers is also cast and really excited to get on board the project.  And his mother is my drug dealer.  HAHAHA.  Okay, she's actually my pharmacist, but same thing really.  Lol.  So yesss....Mommy O'Mara is rad as fuck and super quirky, and having spoken to Chris before, he seems sound as fuck, so I'm looking forward to working with him.  


Another member of our cast is someone I have also probably encountered in my life, is Dundee born Tom Ingram (pictured below).  Just met him earlier on tonight and he is ace.  Turns out he used to play for the Dundee Sharks basketball team...as did my boyfriend and so many other people I know.  It's a small, small world out there.  :)



  Last but not least is our only chick, and that is Dean's sister, newcomer and Arbroath girl Demi Pearson, pictured below with Dean as she's doing an selfie as her character.  Well...kinda....bwahahahaha.   



Make-up and SFX artists include Hayley Tinline (who did my super awesome as fuck zombie make up, pictured below!!) and Samantha Jack, both of whom worked on The Fairy Flag with Craig, Alan, Jess and myself.  And whilst there are no zombies in this film (despite what people keep thinking, lol)...there is definitely some cool as fuck make up to be done!!



With such a tight schedule, having a group of people who already have a bond and work well together is definitely a bonus.  Jess Cant Bowman, who was part of the re-enactment team for The Fairy Flag is also on board to join myself and Pete with AD work, and was the 1st A.D. on  my other project Safe Haven, as well as work on Andy Stewart’s INK, and recent project Pinfall.

You can find us on Facebook and Twitter to keep up to date with all the goings on with both IronStar Films and Blood Loss. :)

Monday, 13 October 2014

Happy TenThirteen Day, the Most Important Date in the Calender of a Morleysaurus - the Birth of X Files Creator Chris Carter!


So today, the 13th October, or TenThirteen, is without a doubt, the most significant date in the calendar of a Morleysaurus.  


On this day, my God was born.  His name is Chris Carter, and he changed my life.  First came The X Files, and then Millennium, all through his production company TenThirteen. :)  

Because of the brilliance of this man, I have forged friendships with people I never would have met, or at least engrossed into further obsessive conversation with.  Half of my personality is because of this man!  Lol.  Chris Carter taught my teenage self to question everything, and to NOT trust the government, something which has definitely come in handy with my recent delving into politics!


My X Phile nerdery has even been written about in Starburst Magazine, a magazine I used to buy FOR X Files stuff.  Heehee. :)  

"She also possesses an amazing ability to link anyone and everything to The X-Files..."

It is kind of perfect that my mini-me Kady was born on this day too.  Today she turned 9, EEEP!!  AND....it is also my cousin Dominique's birthday too.  So Happy Birthday to Chris, Kady and Dom! :)

Oooh, and big congratulations on the new Millennium comic that Chris Carter and Joe Harris are collaboration on, that is a big win for the Back to Frank Black campaign! :)


Exclusive First Look at TACHY Studios Debut Feature, Safe Haven, Starring Chris Capaldi and Clare Ross!


So it is with super fabadoodle pleasure that I can give you your first peek at the Chris Capaldi and Clare Ross starring feature from Fife based TACHY Studios; Safe Haven!

I'm not gonna lie either...Capalders looks hot as fuck at the bit where he's kicking fuck out of tribe members, bwahahahaha.  That's why we call him "Rumpy"...'cause he's a piece of MANFLESH!  Bwah!  Love ya Chris!  ;)  Check out my Manflesh Monday's post I did about him HERE!

Anyhoo, let us know what you think in the comments below.  Also go check out the Official Facebook page and drop us a LIKE too for lots of news coming up about the film. :) 


Saturday, 4 October 2014

Arbroath's IronStar Films Welcomes The Fairy Flag's Alan Cuthbert to Debut Short Blood Loss!

Following my announcement on Wednesday that former Scotland/International rugby star turned model/actor Craig McGinlay's involvement in IronStar Films debut short Blood Loss, I am ecstatic to announce that Craig's Fairy Flag co-star Alan Cuthbert is also set to star.  


A former cop turned self-employed farmer and flourishing actor, Alan Cuthbert is a former cop turned self-employed farmer and flourishing actor, has had parts in Sunshine on Leith, River City, Silent Witness and Waterloo Road, amongst other things.  

This is yet another amazing scoop for the recently formed IronStar Films, and with the amount of positive feedback I have been getting from people who have been coming into the pub, and also contacting me online, Alan is an amazing catch for Blood Loss and the potential of both the film, and the IronStar Films boys.  I know how totally ecstatic the boys are right now, and so it's really super cool for them to be getting this kind of recognition for their first short.  

We are raising money through an IndieGoGo campaign for the film which you can get on board and support by checking out this link


Thursday, 2 October 2014

Arbroath's IronStar Films Casts Scottish Super Babe, The Fairy Flag's Craig McGinlay in Lead Role in their Debut Short Blood Loss!


Okay, so it is with great pleasure that I can announce the casting of my favourite Fairy Flag boy (alongside James Robson!!), Mr Craig McGinlay in IronStar Films Blood Loss!!


Loving known to moi as Super Pecs, Craig McGinlay is the perfect leading man.  He oozes that kind of Jax Teller quality about him...you know, total babe, awesome killing machine and just downright good actor at the same time.  And like Charlie Hunnam, McG is the kind of guy that girls fawn over, and guys want to have a pint with.  He's THAT rad!  


Soooooooooooo....now that I've told you some of the awesome casting news...now ya gotta get on board people.  Mwahahahahahahaha.  :)  

To quote moi, because I'm really tired and stuff, haha - 

Former Scotland/International rugby player and strength and conditioning specialist; international model turned actor, Craig McGinlay in the lead role.  
The boys at IronStar are over the moon to have attracted the attention of such established individuals (individual numero 2 coming tomorrow!!) for their debut short.



Craig has fight trained with George Johnston who has trained the likes of Christian Bale for Batman, and Matt Damon for the Bourne films.  He also trained by Seoras Wallace, who trained Mel Gibson for Braveheart.  Most recently you might recognise Craig as the face of Irn Bru’s Commonwealth Games advertising campaign, as well as for the National Trust, Dobbies and Visit Scotland amongst many, many more.
And lastly.....ladies....and gay men....THIS >>>>>>


You can find out more about the IndieGoGo campaign HERE, and follow the Blood Loss on Facebook for more information HERE.  

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Exciting IndieGoGo Perks to Get On Board Arbroath Based IronStar Films Short Film, Blood Loss.



Filmmaking peeps, check out this wicked opportunity to get on board my friends at IronStar Films new short, Blood Loss.  I have been friends with writer/director Graeme Carr for a greater part of my life, and I know how much of a film geek he is, and one with a wicked imagination.  These guys are just starting out, but as you can see from the teaser trailer, they are onto something pretty awesome.  They're in talks with some outstanding actors, as well as make up artists, and I'm really excited about being part of this project.  


You can check out my previous blog on the short, which also features the teaser trailer HERE!


So yay, get on board, spread the love and share, share, share.  Thanks to John Carswell, they have a superb location for shooting this too, it's so freakin' cool!!  Let's put Arbroath on the map showing the world what Scottish filmmakers are capable of. :)